KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fußkehle

English translation: root (neck)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fußkehle
English translation:root (neck)
Entered by: Wolfgang Zastrow

11:09 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Fußkehle
die Fußkehle ist der Teilbereich in der Flanke einer Laufschaufel, die wiederum Teil eines Läufers in einer Gasturbine ist
Wolfgang Zastrow
Germany
root (neck)
Explanation:
Ich nehme an, es handelt sich hier einfach um den Fuß einer Laufschaufel, oder sonst um den Fußhals derselben.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Genau so ist es - vielen Dank Tilman!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4root (neck)Tilman Lichter
4pillar container on a base-plate
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillar container on a base-plate


Explanation:
Container with a ring-shaped sidewall, erected on a base plate.
Document Type and Number:
European Patent EP0207337
Kind Code:
A1
Link to this page:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0207337A1.html
Abstract:
1. Container with an annular enclosure wall which is erected on a base plate and formed of upright planar reinforced concrete wall elements which have an outward face and an inward wall face, are placed in a row one abutting the other and held together by means of horizontally extending tightening means, wherein the vertical butt edges, one placed against the other, of the neighbouring wall elements are constructed for articulated interengagement in order in this manner to be able to form containers of different diameters, in which the individual wall elements can include different angles one with the other, wherein empty tubes, the cross-sections of which enlarge towards the inward wall face, are provided for the guidance of the tightening means in the wall elements, characterized thereby, that the wall enlargements (30a, 30b) are led in arcuate shape and formed in funnel shape in such manner that the tightening means constructed as tie cable (23) display an unkinked course in the butt edge region (33a, 33b) in the case of the smallest possible included angle (35) between neighbouring wall elements (7, 7a).
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0207337A.html


Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root (neck)


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, es handelt sich hier einfach um den Fuß einer Laufschaufel, oder sonst um den Fußhals derselben.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Genau so ist es - vielen Dank Tilman!!