International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

umfräsen

English translation: edge-routing


14:46 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Woodworking
German term or phrase: umfräsen
Umfräsen und horizontale Bearbeitung mit Doppelbohrspindel und Nutsäge (beides Option) bei 1250 mm in Y-Richtung
Sorry, not much context on this, this is a machining centre for wood products
Richard Stephen
United States
English translation:edge-routing
Explanation:
I can't find a definition of umfräsen, but it appears to be cutting a profile along the perimeter of a workpiece, which is called edge-routing by woodworkers.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2edge-routing
Kim Metzger
3 +1outer profiling
Derek Ferrari-Frankland
3contour cuttingErika Berrai-Flynn
2remilling
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer profiling


Explanation:
This appears to be what is meant

Derek Ferrari-Frankland
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: could be: http://www.karat.nl/downloads/Karat/catalogussen/Karat Neder...
15 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edge-routing


Explanation:
I can't find a definition of umfräsen, but it appears to be cutting a profile along the perimeter of a workpiece, which is called edge-routing by woodworkers.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thanks Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: what I'm saying is it's quite possible - but I wasn't sure if that's the correct term here (that's why I first commented with links that show your term but also with "neutral").
9 mins
  -> Sorry, you lost me, Bernhard.

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes, for woodworking.
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
remilling


Explanation:
some info on the subject:

if this means change the material significantly as in
slot-milling (nutfräsen) with a slot-milling machine.

milling down = climb milling

or remilling or circular milling, depending on context (I know, not available).

http://www.weinig.de/C1256F98005C541E/vwContentByKey/W269XDN...
milling down/umfräsen

http://www.automation.siemens.com/mc/woodworking/en/484c43ea...
http://www.karat.nl/downloads/Karat/catalogussen/Karat Neder...

remilling/umfräsen

http://www.mfg.mtu.edu/marc/primers/milling/index.html#Intro...
the milling page


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-04-03 15:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the other two answers are good. Depends on what your client prefers.

Here some additional links (just for info):

I'm not an expert, I'm just info: http://www.machineseeker.com/A364153.html

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contour cutting


Explanation:
Schließt das Fräsen von runden und eckigen Konturen ein.


    Reference: http://www.gold-tools.de/seitenpdf/rubrik8_2/8_157.pdf
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41