KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schneckenförderung

English translation: screw conveyor /worm conveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneckenförderung
English translation:screw conveyor /worm conveyor
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

19:29 Apr 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schneckenförderung
"Zuverlässige Fördersysteme wahlweise mit Band- oder Schneckenförderung"

Unfortunately I don't have any more context. This sentence is part of an article on various machines but I only have a small section. This is in a features list where only the brand name of the machine is provided not what it actually is and then the bullet point list.
Hope someone can help. TIA!
Z.E. Ball
screw (conveyor)
Explanation:
See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1462544

What is meant here are conveying systems using Bänder (belts) or Schnecken (screws) to handle/transport products or materials. The whole expression could be rendered as "reliable conveyor/handling systems with either belt or screw conveyors".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-06 19:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen's suggestion "worm conveyor" is another alternative to render "Schneckenförderer".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks once again! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3screw (conveyor)
Steffen Walter
4 +1worm conveyor transport
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worm conveyor transport


Explanation:
Schnecke = worm conveyor & Förderung (here) transport

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Becconsall: worm or screw "feed" are also possible descriptions, depending on context
1 hr
  -> thanks jack

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screw (conveyor)


Explanation:
See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1462544

What is meant here are conveying systems using Bänder (belts) or Schnecken (screws) to handle/transport products or materials. The whole expression could be rendered as "reliable conveyor/handling systems with either belt or screw conveyors".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-06 19:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen's suggestion "worm conveyor" is another alternative to render "Schneckenförderer".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks once again! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks...this fit perfectly.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: This is the term I use regularly.
14 mins

agree  JanaB
46 mins

agree  DC Josephs: also w/Stephen, but this answer offers a more complete explanation
12 hrs