KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Wellenantrieb

English translation: shaft drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wellenantrieb
English translation:shaft drive
Entered by: Stephen Roche

09:39 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / boats
German term or phrase: Wellenantrieb
From a list of engine types in an insurance contract:

Z-Antrieb
Wellenantrieb
Jet-Antrieb

I'm presuming Z-Antieb and Jet-Antrieb can be translated as Z-drive and jet drive. Grateful for expert suggestions
Stephen Roche
shaft drive
Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik.
Selected response from:

GWM123
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6shaft driveGWM123
3 +1propulsion drivePatrick Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shaft drive


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik.

GWM123
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: of course, what else?
13 mins

agree  James Bradley
1 hr

agree  David Moore: Indeed!
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
8 hrs

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propulsion drive


Explanation:
This is an option for a marine application (Siemens Dictionary of Drives and Mechatronics).

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: i think this is the better choice
8 hrs