KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Laufprüfung

English translation: run(ning) test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufprüfung
English translation:run(ning) test
Entered by: treychic

20:11 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Laufprüfung
Hi Prozers!

This term pops up on the Begriffserklaerung for a Quality Management Manual

Definition:
aufeinanderfolgende Fertigungsprüfungen bei mehreren ortsverschiedenen Fertigungseinrichtungen durch denselben Prüfer

How to distinguish this from other tests or inspections?

Danke,
t r e y
treychic
run(ning) test
Explanation:
my tip
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1run(ning) test
Stephen Sadie
4running inspectionErika Berrai-Flynn
3sequential inspectionDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run(ning) test


Explanation:
my tip

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
23 mins
  -> thanks swiss

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running inspection


Explanation:
Eine Laufprüfung wird auch "fliegene Prüfung" genannt:
[DGQ]
Fertigungsprüfung bei mehreren ortsverschiedenen Fertigungseinrichtungen durch eine prüfende Person.
Es gibt viele Möglichkeiten der Durchführung einer Laufprüfung, z.B. anhand einer Zufallsprobenahme, turnusgemäß, in Bezug auf die Fertigungseinrichtungen selbst (siehe Prozeßprüfung), auf die Produkte, auf die Prüfmittel (vgl. Prüfmittelüberwachung).



    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=sC6OMoQ5ufsC&pg=PA51&lpg=PA5...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sequential inspection


Explanation:
Gets over the idea of "one after the other in a different place" better IMO, but whether it really fits, you must decide for yourself.

There are only two sites I can offer which both include the ISO standard which may be critical, and a site making it pretty clear that here, "sequence" means just that above, though I do admit it is a translated site (obviously!).

[PDF]
Inspection of Steel Bridges
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sequential inspection method. Sequential inspection method. acc. to ISO 8422; applicable to bolt groups or groups of rivets. acc. to ISO 8422; applicable to ...
www.sustainablebridges.net/main.php/9_Inspection of Steel B...


Statistical Methods of Quality Assurance - Google Books Result
by Hans-Joachim Mittag, Horst Rinne - 1993 - Mathematics - 664 pages
A sampling system design for sequential inspection was presented by the International Standard Organization in the ISO 8422 standard. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0412559803

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670