KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schraubenendloch

English translation: screw [or bolt] exit hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schraubenendloch
English translation:screw [or bolt] exit hole

15:11 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schraubenendloch
Device for attaching a magnifying glass to a shopping trolley:

"U-Profil mit Schraubenkopfversenkung (Wagen innen), Arretierungsnute (oben) und Schraubenendloch (Wagen aussenseitig)"
Heather Starastin
Canada
screw [or bolt] exit hole
Explanation:
is what it sounds like to me - I picture a U-shaped thing that fits over a bar on the trolley, with a countersunk hole on the side inside the trolley and a hole on the side outside the trolley through which the screw or bolt can emerge.

The front side wall of the adjustable cap 4 has a screw exit hole 430 for a screw to extend out. The adjustable cap 4 can be pulled to adjust its distance ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5284074.html
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2screw [or bolt] exit hole
Armorel Young
4tapped blind hole
Johannes Gleim
3 +1tapped hole
jccantrell
4screw-tip holeKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screw [or bolt] exit hole


Explanation:
is what it sounds like to me - I picture a U-shaped thing that fits over a bar on the trolley, with a countersunk hole on the side inside the trolley and a hole on the side outside the trolley through which the screw or bolt can emerge.

The front side wall of the adjustable cap 4 has a screw exit hole 430 for a screw to extend out. The adjustable cap 4 can be pulled to adjust its distance ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5284074.html

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or passage hole (presumably for the end of the screw fitted in the countersunk hole)
28 mins

agree  xxxeloso
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapped hole


Explanation:
Well, I would not see this as an exit hole, but rather an entrance hole. My reasoning is that, at least in the USA, protruding screw ends are a lawsuit waiting to happen.

So, I would view this as a hole with a thread that the screw is screwed into, perhaps with the magnifying glass handle (or gooseneck) attached to the other end of the screw.

Of course, a picture would be nice.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw-tip hole


Explanation:
Ernst

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapped blind hole


Explanation:
Sackloch mit Gewinde
Gewindesackloch
Grundbohrung mit Gewinde
Gewindegrundbohrung
Grundloch mit Gewinde
EN closed tapped bore
tapped blind hole
FR trou borgne taraudé
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

A shank holder, which in the swung-together position makes up a tapped blind bore (50) ...
constitutes a blind threaded bore (50)
ist eine jeweils hälftig in jeder Spanneinsatzhälfte ausgebildete, mit Gewinde versehene Sackbohrung 50 vorgesehen ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0325728.html
(363 Google hits for tapped blind bore)
(657 Gooble hits for blind threaded bore)

received in a bore of the longitudinal bars and an aligned tapped blind hole of the crossbars
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5701714/description.html
(1860 Google hits for tapped blind hole)


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323