KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gaszugführung

English translation: Bowden guide / throttle cable guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gaszugführung
English translation:Bowden guide / throttle cable guide
Entered by: John Jory

07:22 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Gardening equipment
German term or phrase: Gaszugführung
Assembly instructions for petrol-driven trimmer/strimmer:

Bedienbügel montieren
Gaszugführung des Bedienhandgriffes mit Klemmen an oberes Schaftrohr und Bedienbügel befestigen

Throttle cable guide? Does that make sense? Unfortunately no drawings or diagrams available. Assuming that the Bedienhandgriff is a control knob on the Bedienbügel = handle
Patricia Will
Australia
Bowden (cable) guide
Explanation:
Bowden cables (Bowdenzüge) are used for throttles, bicycle brakes, and countless other applications.
The term (capital letter B) is so well known that the word 'cable'can be safely omitted.
As you text deals explicitly with the throttle cable, your suggestion "throttle cable guide" is also perfectly OK.

Garden appliances usually have a throttle lever (Handgriff), as opposed to the rotary throttle handle e.g. for motorcycles.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bowden (cable) guide
John Jory
2Bowden wire sleeve
Herbie


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bowden wire sleeve


Explanation:
Vorschlag
Einige Google-Hits

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bowden (cable) guide


Explanation:
Bowden cables (Bowdenzüge) are used for throttles, bicycle brakes, and countless other applications.
The term (capital letter B) is so well known that the word 'cable'can be safely omitted.
As you text deals explicitly with the throttle cable, your suggestion "throttle cable guide" is also perfectly OK.

Garden appliances usually have a throttle lever (Handgriff), as opposed to the rotary throttle handle e.g. for motorcycles.


John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks John!