KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Leitungsrührwerk

English translation: pipe mixer/in-line pipe mixer


14:26 Nov 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Leitungsrührwerk
I am completely lost. I cant't find any indications in about 20 dictionaries, not one single hit in "Mr. Google", and this really means something. Professionals and native speakers, please help!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:pipe mixer/in-line pipe mixer
Explanation:
If this piece of equipment is used in hydraulics, then that seems to match, one or the other according to the context.
Among other hits along the same line, th following site offers Stainless Steel In-Line Pipe Mixers
316 Stainless Steel Pipe Mixers for Static (In-line) Mixers and other In-Line Static Mixers are available to order online. Click any Pipe Mixers category to view all models
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
I will go with your translation! Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pipe mixer/in-line pipe mixer
rcolin
2Pipeline stirrerJohnGBell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leitungsrührwerk
Pipeline stirrer


Explanation:
a possibility.

Without context, it can only be a guess as there are a number of translations for leitung and rührwerk could be a stirrer or extruder

valves, sludge removal valve and pipeline stirrer assembly and stirrer,. platforms, foundation bolts, etc. including erection. ...
http://www.unido.org/fileadmin/import/userfiles/puffk/chromi...

JohnGBell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leitungsrührwerk
pipe mixer/in-line pipe mixer


Explanation:
If this piece of equipment is used in hydraulics, then that seems to match, one or the other according to the context.
Among other hits along the same line, th following site offers Stainless Steel In-Line Pipe Mixers
316 Stainless Steel Pipe Mixers for Static (In-line) Mixers and other In-Line Static Mixers are available to order online. Click any Pipe Mixers category to view all models


    Reference: http://www.coleparmer.com/catalog/product_index.asp?cls=3227
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
I will go with your translation! Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds reasonable (IMO Ingrid can file for occupational disibility compensation now, because she'll qualify for it after this job ;-) It sounds more like a not-so-small dictionary than a translation)
1 hr