KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Zug-Spindel-Drehmaschine

English translation: bar lathe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zug-Spindel-Drehmaschine
English translation:bar lathe
Entered by: GWM123

15:57 Nov 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Zug-Spindel-Drehmaschine
I know that Spindel-Drehmaschine is translated with "sliding lathe", but how about the "Zug-", do I translate this with "traction", "hauling" or "pulling". Professionals and native speakers please help. I cannot give any context. This is one glossary in alphabetical order of approx. 45,000 without any context!
Ingrid Moore
bar lathe
Explanation:
Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Technik
Selected response from:

GWM123
Grading comment
I go for your suggestion! Thank you for your support! I would also thank Patrick and "gdesai".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Centre lathe (EN>EK) / center lathegdesai
3bar latheGWM123
2drawing spindle lathePatrick Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar lathe


Explanation:
Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Technik

GWM123
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I go for your suggestion! Thank you for your support! I would also thank Patrick and "gdesai".

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centre lathe (EN>EK) / center lathe


Explanation:
The most common amongst lathes in workshops.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-10 05:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling mistakes galore!
Revised: Centre lathe (EN>UK) / center lathe (EN>US)

gdesai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drawing spindle lathe


Explanation:
I have found a translation for "Zugspindel" which is "drawing spindle" and I do believe there may be such a thing as a "drawing spindle lathe" but cannot substantiate this, hence my low confidence level.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53