KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Lüfterlaufring

English translation: fan raceway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lüfterlaufring
English translation:fan raceway
Entered by: Paul Malone

13:46 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Lüfterlaufring
No context, one of 41,000 glossaries. Native speakers and professionals please help. Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
fan raceway
Explanation:
Another alternative would be 'fan ball race'.

The ring for the ball bearings of the fan to run through (see image).
Sources; Ernst, Wörterbuch der Industriellen Technik, leo.org
Selected response from:

Paul Malone
France
Grading comment
Tank you Paul, thank you Kime for all your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fan raceway
Paul Malone
3bearing ring for fan
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bearing ring for fan


Explanation:
Here's one of all sorts of possibilities.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fan raceway


Explanation:
Another alternative would be 'fan ball race'.

The ring for the ball bearings of the fan to run through (see image).
Sources; Ernst, Wörterbuch der Industriellen Technik, leo.org


    Reference: http://www.nsbbearings.com/images/prods/ANGULAR%20CONTACT%20...
Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tank you Paul, thank you Kime for all your support!