KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Maschinengraupappe

English translation: waxed boxboard/cardboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maschinengraupappe
English translation:waxed boxboard/cardboard
Entered by: Veronika McLaren

21:55 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Maschinengraupappe
Native speakers and professionals please help. There is no context, just an excel file containing 45,000 glossaries in alphabetical order. Thank you for your support. My dictionaries and software do not take me any further.
Ingrid Moore
waxed boxboard/cardboard
Explanation:
To pack machines? Or made by machines? Probably the latter.
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
Thank you Veronika! Thank you Ryan again! You are unbelievable!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3waxed boxboard/cardboard
Veronika McLaren
3chip or particle board
Ryan Montcalm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chip or particle board


Explanation:
Nach: Routledge-Langenscheidt Wörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik Englisch

Example sentence(s):
  • Chipboard can refer to: A type of paperboard generally made from reclaimed paper stock (definition in ASTM D996); the term generally used in the US

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=n4S8aabEIKcC&pg=PA138&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chipboard
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waxed boxboard/cardboard


Explanation:
To pack machines? Or made by machines? Probably the latter.

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Veronika! Thank you Ryan again! You are unbelievable!