KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Maschinenschuhe

English translation: machine levelling mounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maschinenschuhe
English translation:machine levelling mounts
Entered by: Veronika McLaren

21:57 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Maschinenschuhe
Native speakers and professionals please help. There is no context, just an excel file containing 45,000 glossaries in alphabetical order. Thank you for your support. My dictionaries and software do not take me any further.
Ingrid Moore
machine levelling mounts
Explanation:
Google hits for this description (also shock-absorbing rubber "feet")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 23:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See pictures: www.avproductsinc.com
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
Thank you, Veronika! Thanks also to Ryan, Harald, Steffen and "sibsab" for their never ending support! I just passed #5,000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3machine levelling mounts
Veronika McLaren
4machine mounts
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
definitely not lead shoes
Ingeborg Gowans

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine mounts


Explanation:
http://www.silvaflame.com/machine_mounts.cfm

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
machine levelling mounts


Explanation:
Google hits for this description (also shock-absorbing rubber "feet")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 23:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See pictures: www.avproductsinc.com

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Veronika! Thanks also to Ryan, Harald, Steffen and "sibsab" for their never ending support! I just passed #5,000!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Montcalm
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ryan!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald!

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen!




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference: definitely not lead shoes

Reference information:
Maschinenschuhe der Maschinenschuh ist ein nivellierbares
http://www.fetech.de/glossar/index.php

Lagerungselement zur schwingungsisolierenden, stoßabsorbierenden und körperschalldämmenden Aufstellung schwerer Aggregate, wie Werkzeug- und Produktionsmaschinen sowie Pressen und Stanzautomaten; auch als Stellfüsse oder Verstellfüsse bezeichnet, Material: Stahl, Edelstahl oder Zinkdruckguß (siehe Maschinenschuhe

Example sentence(s):
  • it might shed some light on what it does, but the English term is still a mystery
Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33