KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Matrize für Ziehmaschine

English translation: moulds/matrices for spinning machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Matrize für Ziehmaschine
English translation:moulds/matrices for spinning machines
Entered by: Semafoor

22:28 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Matrize für Ziehmaschine
Professionals and native speakers please help! There is no other context! This is one of 40,000 glossaries waiting for translation!
Ingrid Moore
moulds/matrices for spinning machines
Explanation:
the moulds define the shape and twisting or plying of the wire these machines produce
Selected response from:

Semafoor
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you again! Thanks also to Paola. I appreciate your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5die for wire drawing machine
Paola Gatto
2moulds/matrices for spinning machinesSemafoor


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moulds/matrices for spinning machines


Explanation:
the moulds define the shape and twisting or plying of the wire these machines produce

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you again! Thanks also to Paola. I appreciate your support!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die for wire drawing machine


Explanation:
This translation is valid if you are referring to wire production - The exact expression would be - die for wire drawing machine (see internet reference).
I am sure about it, because I worked in the field of drawing tools.

If, on the contrary, you are not talking about wire, you may be talking about tools or punching dies for cold pressing of steel blanks (e.g. car body manufacturing) . Drawing is the correct verb, but in this case Matrize would be better translated as matrix or punching die, omitting the term "wire".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-15 11:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I assume you are not talking about cold metal sheet pressing, though, because if so, you would have referred to "Ziehpresse" or "Ziehoperation" and not to "Ziehmaschine".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wire
Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42