KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mehrlaufmotor

English translation: multidirectional motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrlaufmotor
English translation:multidirectional motor
Entered by: casper

21:46 Nov 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Mehrlaufmotor
Here I am again. Native speakers and professionals please help! There is no context! A simple excel file to be translated! Thank you for your assistance!
Ingrid Moore
multidirectional motor
Explanation:
Why not translate it verbatim?

This invention can be applied to the production of not only linear,
unidirectional or <<<multidirectional motors>>> but also to the production of rotary motors.


In the case of a <<<multidirectional motor>>>, the electrodes on the stator are arranged on a matrix of lines and columns which extend respectively in X and Y directions which are approximately perpendicular.


With regard to the movement of a rotor on a deformable membrane, of
a linear motor, or a <<<multidirectional motor>>>, reference may usefully be made to the document (6) given as a reference at the end of the description.
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
When it comes to technical issues, I am an absolute ZERO! Thank you Chetan! Thanks also to "ladgim", I wouldn't be able to answer your question. I just know, that for tonight I cannot do no "mehr" typing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3multidirectional motorcasper
1bidirectional engineSemafoor


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bidirectional engine


Explanation:
just trying to think how a "motor" can "mehrlaufen", so...

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multidirectional motor


Explanation:
Why not translate it verbatim?

This invention can be applied to the production of not only linear,
unidirectional or <<<multidirectional motors>>> but also to the production of rotary motors.


In the case of a <<<multidirectional motor>>>, the electrodes on the stator are arranged on a matrix of lines and columns which extend respectively in X and Y directions which are approximately perpendicular.


With regard to the movement of a rotor on a deformable membrane, of
a linear motor, or a <<<multidirectional motor>>>, reference may usefully be made to the document (6) given as a reference at the end of the description.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5965968/description.html
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
When it comes to technical issues, I am an absolute ZERO! Thank you Chetan! Thanks also to "ladgim", I wouldn't be able to answer your question. I just know, that for tonight I cannot do no "mehr" typing!