KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Messleitungsarmatur

English translation: sample line fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messleitungsarmatur
English translation:sample line fitting
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:30 Nov 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Messleitungsarmatur
There is no context, just an excel file with glossaries to be translated. Native speakers and professionals please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
sample line fitting
Explanation:
Probably "sample line valve".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you Sven, I appreciate your assistance. Thanks also to John and "s4saveen".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sample line fitting
Sven Petersson
3Instrument line fittingJohnGBell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample line fitting


Explanation:
Probably "sample line valve".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you Sven, I appreciate your assistance. Thanks also to John and "s4saveen".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Instrument line fitting


Explanation:
http://www.labo.de/xist4c/web/Messleitungsarmaturen_id_941_....



JohnGBell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31