International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Messleitungsumschalter

English translation: sample line switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messleitungsumschalter
English translation:sample line switch
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:31 Nov 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Messleitungsumschalter
There is no context, just an excel file with glossaries to be translated. Native speakers and professionals please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
sample line switch
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven! Thanks also to John. I appreciate all of your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(measurement) channel selector switchJohnGBell
1 +1sample line switch
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample line switch


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven! Thanks also to John. I appreciate all of your support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(measurement) channel selector switch


Explanation:
"The channel selector switch of the Switch and Balance Unit for Strain Measurement Vishay Model SB-10 has negligible switch resistance, and provides an open ..."
http://www.intertechnology.com/Vishay/Vishay_Model_SB10_Stra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-17 08:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly "Instrument line selector switch" to be consistent with my answer for Messleitungsarmatur

JohnGBell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31