KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mess-Sicherung

English translation: measurement guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mess-Sicherung
English translation:measurement guarantee
Entered by: casper

22:50 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Mess-Sicherung
No context! A simple excel file with glossaries to be translated. Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
measurement guarantee
Explanation:
This is what it means in the context cited below:

Mess-Sicherung
Wir sind zertifiziert nach ISO 9001:2000.
Das heißt wir prüfen Waagen mit Gewichten, die an das europäische Normal angeschlossen sind. Das **sichert** Ihnen und Ihren Kunden qualitätsgesichertes Arbeiten und Handeln.
http://www.mewa-waagen.de/index.php?page=798



ACCURATE **MEASUREMENT GUARANTEE**
Carpeteria guarantees professional and accurate measurement on all carpet installations. You pay only for the amount of carpeting necessary to complete your installation in a professional manner and within acceptable industry standards. Diagrams are kept on file and are available for your review upon request.
http://tinyurl.com/5kosq4



What guarantee do you offer?
We guarantee 100% satisfaction, including replacement guarantee, **measurement guarantee**, fabrics guarantee and craftsmanship guarantees.
http://www.theshirttailor.com/faq.htm




Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you Chetan! Thanks also to Veronika and Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1measurement guaranteecasper
3(instrument for) securing measurement (while drilling)
Veronika McLaren


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement guarantee


Explanation:
This is what it means in the context cited below:

Mess-Sicherung
Wir sind zertifiziert nach ISO 9001:2000.
Das heißt wir prüfen Waagen mit Gewichten, die an das europäische Normal angeschlossen sind. Das **sichert** Ihnen und Ihren Kunden qualitätsgesichertes Arbeiten und Handeln.
http://www.mewa-waagen.de/index.php?page=798



ACCURATE **MEASUREMENT GUARANTEE**
Carpeteria guarantees professional and accurate measurement on all carpet installations. You pay only for the amount of carpeting necessary to complete your installation in a professional manner and within acceptable industry standards. Diagrams are kept on file and are available for your review upon request.
http://tinyurl.com/5kosq4



What guarantee do you offer?
We guarantee 100% satisfaction, including replacement guarantee, **measurement guarantee**, fabrics guarantee and craftsmanship guarantees.
http://www.theshirttailor.com/faq.htm






casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you Chetan! Thanks also to Veronika and Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecelia Murphy: I think you're right. Especially in the context of Ingrid's other queries.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(instrument for) securing measurement (while drilling)


Explanation:
seems like it refers to this - www.freepatentsonline.com/46811.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-18 14:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s/b www.freepatentsonline.com/4681160.html

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: What is one supposed to look for on the web page under reference, Veronika ?
4 hrs