KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Messtechnik zur Bohrlochvermessung

English translation: borehole logging instrumentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messtechnik zur Bohrlochvermessung
English translation:borehole logging instrumentation
Entered by: Alan Johnson

22:51 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Messtechnik zur Bohrlochvermessung
No context! A simple excel file with glossaries to be translated. Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
borehole logging metrology
Explanation:
Study some of the Google links below. Bohrlochvermessung is borehole logging, as Johannes rightly uses. But measuring technique is translatorese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-18 08:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I was translating this I would be tempted to ignore the 'meauring' bit completely and use 'borehole logging instruments' or 'instrumentation'. So there.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I will go with your anwer. Thank you for your support. Thanks also to Johannes, vEronika and Alan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4borehole logging equipmentmargrit
3borehole logging metrology
Alan Johnson
4 -2measuring technique for borehole logging
Johannes Gleim
3 -1measurement (technology) for boreholes
Veronika McLaren
Summary of reference entries provided
technique versus technology
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
measurement (technology) for boreholes


Explanation:
Johannes has raised a good question - there seems to be some "fishing in the dark" with this glossary and connections can only be guessed. I hope I'm still helping!

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: What happened to the 'Vermessung'? Bohrlochvermessung is borehole logging.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borehole logging metrology


Explanation:
Study some of the Google links below. Bohrlochvermessung is borehole logging, as Johannes rightly uses. But measuring technique is translatorese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-18 08:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I was translating this I would be tempted to ignore the 'meauring' bit completely and use 'borehole logging instruments' or 'instrumentation'. So there.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q=boreh...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
I will go with your anwer. Thank you for your support. Thanks also to Johannes, vEronika and Alan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: metrology refers to the way, measurements are made, but not to the measuring equipment as implied in Meßtechnik. // Die Metrologie ist die Lehre von den Maßen und den Maßsystemen. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metrologie
1 hr
  -> Ingrid is free to use my 'borehole logging instruments' suggestion. I can also find at least one defintion of metrology on the web stating that metrology is 'equipment or process used to produce a measurement'.

agree  Kim Metzger: Instrumentation is defined as the art and science of measurement and control of process variables within a production or manufacturing area. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instrumentation
1533 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borehole logging equipment


Explanation:
I would simplify it
this way with Mess- and -vermessung both implied in the logging

(my old oil field equipment catalogue also has separate category with "logging equipment ;-)

also possible: well logging equipment

margrit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
measuring technique for borehole logging


Explanation:
Biologische Naturwissenschaften, Mechanische Industrie, Chemische Verbindung [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Messtechnik
EN measuring technique

Technologie und technische Regelungen [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Programm für Normung,Meßtechnik und Prüfung
EN Standards,Measurement and Testing programme
SMT programme
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Biologische Naturwissenschaften, Elektronik und Elektrotechnik [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Diagramm der elektrischen Bohrlochvermessung
elektrische Bohrlochvermessung
EN electric log
electrical log
electrolog
E-log

Geowissenschaften [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Anordnung zur radiometrischen Bohrlochvermessung
EN radiometric borehole logging assembly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1534 days (2013-01-30 20:00:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"measuring technique" is not infrequent in engineering.

High-precision measuring technique for strain-gage transducers
http://www.hbm.com/de/menu/tipps-tricks/experimentelle-spann...

Improvement in stage measuring technique of the ultrasonic sensor gauge
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0263224112...

Application of holographic interferometry measuring technique to deformation measurement of bone due to thermal stress
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/articleDetails.jsp?reload=tru...

even "measurement technique" is more frequent.

A New Measurement Technique for Tracking Voltage Phasors, Local System Frequency, and Rate of Change of Frequency
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/login.jsp?tp=&arnumber=411203...

Measurement Techniques For Nanoparticles
http://www.nanocap.eu/Flex/Site/Downloadf860.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecelia Murphy: Hm I still don't see where the 'logging' comes in. It isn't in the source phrase and while it may be important for contextualizing the term to get a proper translation, I don't think it should be included as part of the target.
4 hrs
  -> logging or log is used in the oil prospection area.

disagree  Alan Johnson: Don't heed IATE, 'Messtechnik' is NOT (ever?) 'measuring technique'
8 hrs
  -> it may also called measurement technique or technology, but never metrology.

disagree  Kim Metzger: Instrumentation is defined as the art and science of measurement and control of process variables within a production or manufacturing area. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instrumentation /As Alan says, it's NEVER technique in this context. See below.
1533 days
  -> Wrong question! Boreholes, not instrumentation. Alan said "measuring technique" were translatorese. Very common, 248.000 ghits, e.g. 3D measuring technique. http://www.imes-icore.de/produkte/produktgruppe.php?idgruppe...




Reference comments


1534 days
Reference: technique versus technology

Reference information:
Yes, there are measuring techniques, but they deal with specific ways of doing something, not with the overall system or approach.

“technology” means “scientific knowledge and skills used in manufacturing processes”:
Modern medical technologies have increased life expectancy all over the world.
Outstanding progresses in computer technology have had a great influence on dentistry and dental radiography field, including digital imaging systems.

“technique” refers to “a particular method or way of doing something”:
They have recently developed new advertising techniques.
They offered this technique as a viable, palliative treatment option with high patient acceptance in those with symptomatic OLP
References:
Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary (Eighth Edition, 2010)
Practical English Usage (by Michael Swan, Second Edition, 1997)
http://ueditme.com/tip_of_the_day/technology-vs-technique/

A technique is a procedure used to accomplish a specific activity or task
Technology, the study of or a collection of techniques
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technique

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814