KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Metallaufsatzkranz

English translation: metal cover flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Metallaufsatzkranz
English translation:metal cover flange
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

22:53 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Metallaufsatzkranz
No context! A simple excel file with glossaries to be translated. Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
metal cover flange
Explanation:
etwas geraten ...

A novel high brightness parallax barrier stereoscopy technology using a reflective crown grating
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/117948792/abstrac...

oder besser:

The cover (1) consists of an esp. sheet metal layer (4), with static vulcanized seal (2) in the cover flange (9).
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1243781.html
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes! Thanks also to Veronika! I appreciate all your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3metal cover flange
Johannes Gleim
3metal curb (installation)
Veronika McLaren


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metal curb (installation)


Explanation:
seems construction-related -?

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metal cover flange


Explanation:
etwas geraten ...

A novel high brightness parallax barrier stereoscopy technology using a reflective crown grating
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/117948792/abstrac...

oder besser:

The cover (1) consists of an esp. sheet metal layer (4), with static vulcanized seal (2) in the cover flange (9).
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1243781.html


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes! Thanks also to Veronika! I appreciate all your support!