KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Metalldünnschichtanlage

English translation: metal thin-film plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Metalldünnschichtanlage
English translation:metal thin-film plant
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

22:55 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Metalldünnschichtanlage
No context! A simple excel file with glossaries to be translated. Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
metal thin-film plant
Explanation:
VERKEHR, Landverkehr, Materialtechnologie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Dünnschichttechnologie
Dunnschichttechnik
EN thin-film technology
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Elektronik und Elektrotechnik [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Dünnschichttransistor-Herstellung
EN TFT process
thin-film-transistor process
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

HelioVolt opens Texas thin-film plant
http://cleantech.com/news/3769/heliovolt-opens-texas-thin-fi...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes! Thanks also to Sarada! I appreciate your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metal thin-film arrangementSarada Ramesh
4metal thin-film plant
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal thin-film plant


Explanation:
VERKEHR, Landverkehr, Materialtechnologie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Dünnschichttechnologie
Dunnschichttechnik
EN thin-film technology
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Elektronik und Elektrotechnik [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Dünnschichttransistor-Herstellung
EN TFT process
thin-film-transistor process
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

HelioVolt opens Texas thin-film plant
http://cleantech.com/news/3769/heliovolt-opens-texas-thin-fi...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes! Thanks also to Sarada! I appreciate your support!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal thin-film arrangement


Explanation:
I thought arrangement or system would be a better term than plant

Sarada Ramesh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4