KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Metallleichtspalten

English translation: (lightweight) metal construction columns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Metalleichtspalten
English translation:(lightweight) metal construction columns
Entered by: casper

16:11 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Metallleichtspalten
No context! A simple excel file with glossaries to be translated. Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
(lightweight) metal construction columns
Explanation:
Shawn Zuver's Complete List Of Metal Construction Columns
http://www.designandbuildwithmetal.com/Columnists/Writers/sh...



Metalleichtbau = lightweight metal construction
Fachwörterbuch, Bauwesen By Uli Gelbrich, Georg Reinwaldt, page 243
http://tinyurl.com/63hlgc



Spalte = column
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you Chetan! Thanks also to Johannes! What would I do wíthout you?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2(lightweight) metal construction columnscasper
1metal light gap
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
metal light gap


Explanation:
Google findet diesen Ausdruck nicht (ausgenommen bei Proz.com/KudoZ)
Wörtlich Metal - light - gap

Ich finde diesen Vorschlag ganz und gar unpassend und kann mir darunter auch nichts vorstellen. Wenn der Kunde aber Nonsense übersetzen lassen will, dann kommt auch Nonsense heraus.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(lightweight) metal construction columns


Explanation:
Shawn Zuver's Complete List Of Metal Construction Columns
http://www.designandbuildwithmetal.com/Columnists/Writers/sh...



Metalleichtbau = lightweight metal construction
Fachwörterbuch, Bauwesen By Uli Gelbrich, Georg Reinwaldt, page 243
http://tinyurl.com/63hlgc



Spalte = column

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you Chetan! Thanks also to Johannes! What would I do wíthout you?!