KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mikrofiche-Durchlaufkamera

English translation: (auto feed) microfiche camera


22:40 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Mikrofiche-Durchlaufkamera
The only context is: INDUSTRY. This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries! Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you for your support!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:(auto feed) microfiche camera
Explanation:
As most microfiche cameras are automated, the autofeed may be superfluous
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thank you John! Thanks also to Celia for her support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(auto feed) microfiche cameraJohnGBell
3Microfilm throughput camera
Celia Bodnar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Microfilm throughput camera


Explanation:
This seems to also be called a continuous feed camera (and I see rotary camera too, but not sure if this is properly used). Also, we do use the term microfiche in Canada, but I think microfilm is more appropriate here.

Celia Bodnar
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnGBell: microfiche and microfilm are similar but different...
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(auto feed) microfiche camera


Explanation:
As most microfiche cameras are automated, the autofeed may be superfluous

JohnGBell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you John! Thanks also to Celia for her support!