KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mitnehmstapler

English translation: piggy-back forklift (truck)


22:41 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Mitnehmstapler
The only context is: INDUSTRY. This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries! Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you for your support!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:piggy-back forklift (truck)
Explanation:
According to my logistics dico.

http://www.forkliftnetwork.co.uk/piggy-back-forklift-trucks-...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Kim! Thanks also to John and "kwasnicka". I appreciate all of your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piggy-back forklift (truck)
Kim Metzger
4Trailer-mounted forklift truckJohnGBell
3truck mounted forklift
Peter Zauner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piggy-back forklift (truck)


Explanation:
According to my logistics dico.

http://www.forkliftnetwork.co.uk/piggy-back-forklift-trucks-...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Kim! Thanks also to John and "kwasnicka". I appreciate all of your support!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trailer-mounted forklift truck


Explanation:
another possibility


    Reference: http://www.poclain-hydraulics.com/Default.aspx?tabid=106
JohnGBell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truck mounted forklift


Explanation:
"... A recent arrival at Taylor's is the Palfinger Truck mounted Forklift which allows us to offer a self off-load service to our customers ..."


    Reference: http://www.astaylor.co.uk/pageview6.asp?nav=%3Cid=05%3ETruck...
Peter Zauner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8