KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Montagerollbrett

English translation: creeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Montagerollbrett
English translation:creeper
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

22:42 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Montagerollbrett
The only context is: INDUSTRY. This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries! Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you for your support!
Ingrid Moore
creeper
Explanation:
creeper - Rollbrett, Montage-Rollbrett
http://books.google.de/books?id=Cj4uMZybXuYC&pg=PA451&lpg=PA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 Min. (2008-11-18 23:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rollbrett: Für bequemes Arbeiten unter dem Fahrzeug. Besonders tief für größtmögliche Bewegungsfreiheit unter dem Fahrzeug. Massive, einteilige Konstruktion aus hochfestem, schwarzem Kunststoff.
I found car creeper (http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-car-creeper.htm) after searching for "mechanic under car lie on" because I really have no idea what those things are called. I don't think "car creeper" is a brand name but I'm also not sure it's the standard term for a Rollbrett so hopefully someone else has a suggestion...
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=539...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes! Thanks also to "Rob2031" and John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1creeper
Johannes Gleim
3(mechanic's) dolley
Rob2031


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creeper


Explanation:
creeper - Rollbrett, Montage-Rollbrett
http://books.google.de/books?id=Cj4uMZybXuYC&pg=PA451&lpg=PA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 Min. (2008-11-18 23:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rollbrett: Für bequemes Arbeiten unter dem Fahrzeug. Besonders tief für größtmögliche Bewegungsfreiheit unter dem Fahrzeug. Massive, einteilige Konstruktion aus hochfestem, schwarzem Kunststoff.
I found car creeper (http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-car-creeper.htm) after searching for "mechanic under car lie on" because I really have no idea what those things are called. I don't think "car creeper" is a brand name but I'm also not sure it's the standard term for a Rollbrett so hopefully someone else has a suggestion...
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=539...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes! Thanks also to "Rob2031" and John!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnGBell: http://www.northerntooluk.com/products.asp?subcategory=Creep...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(mechanic's) dolley


Explanation:
"dolley" is the more common term for it, in North America.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-19 18:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I'd had enough coffee this morning, I would have spelled/spellt it correctly -- "dolly"


    Reference: http://orangecounty.craigslist.org/pts/870461502.html
Rob2031
Canada
Native speaker of: English