KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Muffenschieber

English translation: Gate valve


22:44 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Muffenschieber
The only context is: INDUSTRY. This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries! Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you for your support!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:Gate valve
Explanation:
A picture is worth a thousand words...
http://images.google.ee/images?q=Muffenschieber&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

Gate valve PN16. Muffenschieber PN16.
www.albiondistribution.co.uk/files/28_ART 605.pdf
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thank you John! Thanks also to Celia and to "rcolin" for their support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gate valveJohnGBell
3screwed valve
rcolin
3slide sleeve
Celia Bodnar


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slide sleeve


Explanation:
this seems to be the correct term here


    Reference: http://www.heinzebauoffice.de/hbo/typID_100151/obID_2132/mod...
Celia Bodnar
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gate valve


Explanation:
A picture is worth a thousand words...
http://images.google.ee/images?q=Muffenschieber&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

Gate valve PN16. Muffenschieber PN16.
www.albiondistribution.co.uk/files/28_ART 605.pdf

JohnGBell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you John! Thanks also to Celia and to "rcolin" for their support!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screwed valve


Explanation:
muffenschieber are shown on different German sites and the second one from the UK has a picture showing the valve in cutout


    Reference: http://www.schmieding.de/pdfs/11/11-20.pdf
    Reference: http://www.flowsource.co.uk/menu2/main2_8.htm
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59