KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kurzzahntechnik

English translation: short-tooth segments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurzzahntechnik
English translation:short-tooth segments
Entered by: Ken Cox

13:45 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Diamantwerkzeuge
German term or phrase: Kurzzahntechnik
Hier der Kontext:

Diamant-Trennscheibe für Nassschnitt
Ø 500/28 mm, Kurzzahntechnik, Typ:
für Schamotte, Silika, Silidur, Korund
10 mm Belaghöhe, Leisekern (Ruhekern)
Jan Schmitz
short-tooth segments
Explanation:
or on your context 'short-tooth pattern'

sample refs:

Short-tooth segments in sandwich design
containing high-grade diamonds guarantee
maximum cutting power and long life.
www.hilti.com/data/editorials/-14620/ds-ts5-e leaflet e.pdf

Sintered Diamond Saw Blade (Long and Short Tooth)
http://www.stonemarket.org/list/73.php



Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3short-tooth segmentsKen Cox
3short toothing technique
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short toothing technique


Explanation:

http://www.eurodima.com/fileadmin/fm-dam/KatalogProfi07/ProK...

Short toothing technique with premium V-segment. Very fast
cutting type for concrete and normal reinforce ment.
Suitable for machines 4 to 15 kW/5.4 to 20 h
I know it sounds like a literal translation, but according to this site, this seems to be th eright term.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: painfully literal IMHO
20 mins
  -> admittedly, but apparently used here

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-tooth segments


Explanation:
or on your context 'short-tooth pattern'

sample refs:

Short-tooth segments in sandwich design
containing high-grade diamonds guarantee
maximum cutting power and long life.
www.hilti.com/data/editorials/-14620/ds-ts5-e leaflet e.pdf

Sintered Diamond Saw Blade (Long and Short Tooth)
http://www.stonemarket.org/list/73.php





Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448