KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Muldengurttragstation

English translation: trough/concave belt conveyor station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muldengurttragstation
English translation:trough/concave belt conveyor station
Entered by: casper

23:20 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Muldengurttragstation
Context is: INDUSTRY, nothing else! An excel file with thousands of glossaries. Native speakers and professionals please help! I truly appreciate your assistance! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
trough/concave belt conveyor station
Explanation:
For what it's worth, "belt conveyor station" gets its share of googles, whereas "belt supporting station" does not.

In the absence of specific context, I would translate Muldengurt as "trough/concave belt".
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you again, Chetan. Thanks to Johannes and Rebecca for their support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trough/concave belt conveyor stationcasper
4trough belt supporting station
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trough belt supporting station


Explanation:
which from roller stations are being carried and if necessary out of the hovering shaft (6), whereby such driving belts (3) one or several belts, like flat belts, ropes, cone V-belts, or cog belts, or cog wheels the driving drum (1) direct or indirect start to propel, and the starter belts (3) are beneath the conveyor belt (5) in that way arranged,
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0128378A.html

A U-shaped carrier in a trough belt conveyor comprises carrier roller means,
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3880275.html

Sanwest provides trough belt conveyors and flat belt conveyors. Trough belt conveyors provided by Sanwest comprise of different components including head conversion component, cover, underspeed component, guards, scraper, skirts, pull wire and support brackets.
http://www.ferret.com.au/c/Sanwest/Trough-belt-conveyors-and...

The roller-supported trough belt conveyors are low-cost, high-speed machines designed for wet or sticky conditions because the rotating rollers under the belt prevent the belt sticking
http://www.okay.co.uk/products_conveyors_trough_belt.htm

Trough Belt Conveyors
use a conveyor belt that forms a trough for holding material.
Angled Idlers create the trough effect as the belt passes over them.
http://doverconveyor.com/gallery2/main.php?g2_itemId=619

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trough/concave belt conveyor station


Explanation:
For what it's worth, "belt conveyor station" gets its share of googles, whereas "belt supporting station" does not.

In the absence of specific context, I would translate Muldengurt as "trough/concave belt".

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you again, Chetan. Thanks to Johannes and Rebecca for their support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: definitely conveyor station. Hi Chetan.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for confirming, Rebecca - and a hello from half way across the globe :-)