KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mutternsprenger

English translation: nut splitter


23:25 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Mutternsprenger
Context is: INDUSTRY, nothing else! An excel file with thousands of glossaries. Native speakers and professionals please help! I truly appreciate your assistance! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:nut splitter
Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Mutternsprenger.html
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thank you Paul! Thanks also to Kim and all the others bothering to help and support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nut splitter
Paul Cohen
3 +2nut splitter tool
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nut splitter tool


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Technik

http://www.northerntool.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/produc...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: The nut-splitting process is probably painful enough without the word "tool" ;-) / Very tactful.
1 min
  -> Actually, Langenscheidt omitted "tool" as well. /But I thought "tool" might avoid potentially embarrassing ambiguity.

agree  casper: Nice. Your thinking ["tool" might avoid potentially embarrassing ambiguity] made me smile, Kim :-)
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nut splitter


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Mutternsprenger.html

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Paul! Thanks also to Kim and all the others bothering to help and support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
40 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  rcolin
8 hrs

agree  David Moore
8 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
15 hrs