KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Napfteile

English translation: extruded parts/components


11:27 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Napfteile
Only context is: INDUSTRY. This concerns an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. Professionals and native speakers please help. Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:extruded parts/components
Explanation:
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-21 13:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English / German:
http://www.wikipatents.com/de/3118215.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 14:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a nice site that shows an animation of the extrusion (napfen) process:
http://www.wschneidergmbh.de/verfahren/fertigungsvarianten.h...
Selected response from:

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Ryan! Thanks also to Chetan and Harald for their support! I wished I could split points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1extruded parts/components
Ryan Montcalm
3cup memberscasper


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extruded parts/components


Explanation:
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-21 13:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English / German:
http://www.wikipatents.com/de/3118215.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 14:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a nice site that shows an animation of the extrusion (napfen) process:
http://www.wschneidergmbh.de/verfahren/fertigungsvarianten.h...

Example sentence(s):
  • Extruded Rubber Components & Spares We manufacture premium grade of extruded rubber components and spares. We tailor made the manufacturing process of rubber moulded and extrusion components as per the specification of our clients.

    Reference: http://www.tradeindia.com/Seller-84769-347465-814-CATALOGS/A...
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you Ryan! Thanks also to Chetan and Harald for their support! I wished I could split points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I was thinking about that, too
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cup members


Explanation:
Napf = cup/cup-shaped sections
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/936945



'Napfteil' has been translated as 'cup member' in several parts of this text. One of these is copy-pasted below:

An apparatus according to claim 3, characterized in that the bottom of the box chamber is held stationary in the vertical direction, while the holding unit and the ***cup member*** are vertically movable in counter phase.


Eine Vorrichtung nach Anspruch 3, dadurch gekennzeichnet, daß der Boden der Schachtelkammer in vertikaler Richtung stationär gehalten ist, während die Halteeinheit und das ***Napfteil*** gegenphasig vertikal bewegbar sind.
http://www.patent-de.com/20031016/EP1021096.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147