KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Panzerung aus verzinktem Federstahldraht

English translation: galvanized spring steel wire armouring/armoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Panzerung aus verzinktem Federstahldraht
English translation:galvanized spring steel wire armouring/armoring
Entered by: John Jory

16:53 Nov 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Panzerung aus verzinktem Federstahldraht
Context is: INDUSTRY. This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. Professionals and native speakers are invited to help! I am grateful for all the support I have been receiving!
Ingrid Moore
armouring of galvanized spring steel
Explanation:
As spring steel is used, this sounds more like the armouring (protective sheath) of cables etc. rather than protection against missiles.

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Due to the shortness of the glossary you proposed, I pick yours. Thanks also to Chetan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3armouring of galvanized spring steel
John Jory
3hard surfacing layer made from galvanized spring steel wirecasper


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard surfacing layer made from galvanized spring steel wire


Explanation:
Panzerung (als Arbeitsergebnis) hard surfacing layer
http://tinyurl.com/6fa6d9


Federstahldraht = spring steel wire
Please google for: Federstahldraht + "spring steel wire"

verzinkt = zinc coated or galvanized

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armouring of galvanized spring steel


Explanation:
As spring steel is used, this sounds more like the armouring (protective sheath) of cables etc. rather than protection against missiles.



John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Due to the shortness of the glossary you proposed, I pick yours. Thanks also to Chetan.