KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Pass- und Ausbaustücke

English translation: mating parts/members and samples cut from surfacings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pass- und Ausbaustücke
English translation:mating parts/members and samples cut from surfacings
Entered by: casper

16:54 Nov 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Pass- und Ausbaustücke
Context is: INDUSTRY. This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. Professionals and native speakers are invited to help! I am grateful for all the support I have been receiving!
Ingrid Moore
mating parts/members and samples cut from surfacings
Explanation:
Passstücke mating members (pl.)
Passstücke mating parts (pl.)
http://tinyurl.com/5e34fz


Ausbaustück sample cut from surfacings
http://tinyurl.com/6fa6d9
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks again, Chetan! It seems I should start paying you ( smile)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3expansion and dismantling jointsLuna Nueva
3mating parts/members and samples cut from surfacingscasper


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mating parts/members and samples cut from surfacings


Explanation:
Passstücke mating members (pl.)
Passstücke mating parts (pl.)
http://tinyurl.com/5e34fz


Ausbaustück sample cut from surfacings
http://tinyurl.com/6fa6d9

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks again, Chetan! It seems I should start paying you ( smile)!

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansion and dismantling joints


Explanation:
Im Rohrleitungsbau sind Pass- und Ausbaustücke etwas anderes als der vorherige Vorschlag impliziert. In diesem Fachgebiet wäre mein Vorschlag angemessen.
Was allerdings tatsächlich auf den Ausgangsbegriff zutrifft, ist m.E. ohne weitere Info nicht zu entscheiden. Das Fachgebiet INDUSTRIE sagt hier leider recht wenig aus. Gibt es überhaupt keinen Kontext für die Excel-Dateien oder zumindest Hinweise auf die Anwendungsgebiete?



    Reference: http://www.ananteandf.com/
Luna Nueva
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman