International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mitsperrung

English translation: incidental locking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitsperrung
English translation:incidental locking
Entered by: ventnai

10:43 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pin tumbler in locks
German term or phrase: Mitsperrung
This is a company presentation on rivals' locks

geringe Unterscheidung der Profilrippen (0,09 mm² Mindestrippenquerschnitt) bei Abnutzung der Schlüssel/Zylinder kann es zu Mitsperrungen nichtsperrberechtigter Schlüssel kommen

Schutz vor Mit-/Übersperrungen

kleine Rippenprofile zur Erhöhung der Variation in Schließanlagen - durch Abnutzung der kleinen kann es im Lebzyklus einer Schließanlage zu Mit- bzw. Fehlsperrungen kommen
ventnai
Spain
incidental locking
Explanation:
Not much to go by, one source in the context of car brakes only. Perhaps a starting point.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
A good option. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2incidental lockingxxxhazmatgerman
2access denial
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
access denial


Explanation:
Might be one option

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incidental locking


Explanation:
Not much to go by, one source in the context of car brakes only. Perhaps a starting point.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7191862.html
xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
A good option. Thanks.