KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bügelverschluss

English translation: toggle latch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bügelverschluss
English translation:toggle latch
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

15:31 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Bügelverschluss
Scharniere und Bügelverschlüsse an den Längsseiten des Moduls

.....clip?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
toggle latch
Explanation:
A bit hard to say without more context -- but see:

Plated Toggle Latch
135 x 135 - 16k - jpg
www.luggages-bags.com

Toggle Latch ...
300 x 300 - 9k - jpg
www.drillspot.com

... ein stabiler Bügelverschluss.
368 x 348 - 39k - jpg
www.toolboxgrill.de

1 Bügelverschluss verriegelt.
380 x 341 - 61k - jpg
www.solinger-tageblatt.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-25 08:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@smarttranslator: yes, the latch on the camera case would be called a toggle latch.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wire (bottle-)closureDavid Moore
3 +1toggle latchKen Cox
2 +1lever closurentext


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lever closure


Explanation:
... would be my educated guess, though it might help to have more context.


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat6000/...
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6298697.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: from langenscheidt tech: swing stopper; clip-lock; lever closure
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toggle latch


Explanation:
A bit hard to say without more context -- but see:

Plated Toggle Latch
135 x 135 - 16k - jpg
www.luggages-bags.com

Toggle Latch ...
300 x 300 - 9k - jpg
www.drillspot.com

... ein stabiler Bügelverschluss.
368 x 348 - 39k - jpg
www.toolboxgrill.de

1 Bügelverschluss verriegelt.
380 x 341 - 61k - jpg
www.solinger-tageblatt.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-25 08:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@smarttranslator: yes, the latch on the camera case would be called a toggle latch.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The photo of the camera case on this www.luggages-bags.com would show such a Bügelverschluss. Is that what you call a toggle latch?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecelia Murphy
11 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire (bottle-)closure


Explanation:
That'd be my choice. Others use it ott, including:

Grolsch Beer Bottle ~ Porcelain & Wire Closure ~ (Bottles ~ Cans ...
This is an embossed brown glass bottle from Grolsch beer in Holland. It is 16 oz . and has original label attached. Label has: Brewed and Bottled by Grolsch ...
www.tias.com/12560/PictPage/1922686673.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-25 14:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so snap-closures are not restricted to beer bottles, are they? I just offered this as a possible solution....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Notes to answerer
Asker: It has absolutely nothing to do with beer bottles...