KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Pfostenträger

English translation: post bracket


17:02 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Pfostenträger
The ony context is: INDUSTRY. This concerns an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. Native speakers and experts please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:post bracket
Explanation:
According to the description below, they are used to set fence posts (for example) in concrete.

http://www.baumarkt.de/nxs/373///baumarkt/schablone1/Pfosten...

Galvanized post brackets set in concrete.
Dig post holes 300mm square by 600mm deep. Fill the holes with concrete and set the brackets in position while the concrete is still soft. Ensure the brackets are at the right height, taking the finished slab (carport floor) into consideration.
http://www.buildeazy.com/carport.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so very much Kim! Thanks also to Chetan, David and the translator from Russia and to Harald!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2post bracket
Kim Metzger
4girder truss
Сергей Лузан
3 +1post supportcasper
3support(ing) pillar / postDavid Moore


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post support


Explanation:
Please google for:
Pfostenträger + "post support"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
20 mins
  -> Thank you for confirming this, covelas

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
girder truss


Explanation:
here are some more synonyms:
open-frame girder; truss without diagonal members; Vierendeel girder
girder truss; Vierendeel truss

http://images.google.ru/images?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=Pfostentr...

http://images.google.ru/images?um=1&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=gird...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-24 19:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm afraid "post support" sounds too general for the case. If we subtract "brackets" seen everywhere in links suggested by Chetan it leaves not too much.

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=Pfostenträge...


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=Pfostentr%C3...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post bracket


Explanation:
According to the description below, they are used to set fence posts (for example) in concrete.

http://www.baumarkt.de/nxs/373///baumarkt/schablone1/Pfosten...

Galvanized post brackets set in concrete.
Dig post holes 300mm square by 600mm deep. Fill the holes with concrete and set the brackets in position while the concrete is still soft. Ensure the brackets are at the right height, taking the finished slab (carport floor) into consideration.
http://www.buildeazy.com/carport.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thank you so very much Kim! Thanks also to Chetan, David and the translator from Russia and to Harald!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

agree  David Moore: Looks good...
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support(ing) pillar / post


Explanation:
If you break this down, it is a pillar or post which supports; to me the term "post support" sounds rather translated.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: http://www.baumarkt.de/nxs/373///baumarkt/schablone1/Pfosten...
4 hrs