KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Pillingkessel

English translation: Pilling boilers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pillingkessel
English translation:Pilling boilers
Entered by: casper

17:02 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Pillingkessel
The ony context is: INDUSTRY. This concerns an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. Native speakers and experts please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
Pilling boilers
Explanation:
Pillingkessel : Pilling boilers
[as stated at serial number 3 on http://srbija.aladin.info/includes/directory/p.htm ]


Pilling is probably a proper noun? You may like to check out other bilingual links on www.pilling-kesselfabrik.com:

W. Pilling Kesselfabrik -
seit 1873 traditionell der heimischen Industrie verbunden, fortschrittlich ent- wickelt, ein gut organisierter Betrieb, mit moderner technischer Ausrüstung und circa 100 hochqualifizierten Mit- arbeitern; heute ein weltweit bekanntes Unternehmen für die Fertigung von Spezialbehältern.

W. Pilling Kesselfabrik -
have been traditionally associated (since 1873) with local industry. With the aid of modern technology and a highly skilled workforce of approx.
100 people designing and manufac- turing kettles, tanks and specialised vessels, W. Pilling has progressively developed into a world-renowned company.
http://www.pilling-kesselfabrik.com/
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you Chetan! Tanks also to Cecilia and Harald!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Pilling boilerscasper
4Pilling kettle(s)
Cecelia Murphy


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pilling kettle(s)


Explanation:
http://www.hasco.co.uk/products5.html

• ‘Pilling’ Kettles (Hasco are exclusive agents for
‘Pilling’ in the UK and Ireland)

Pilling is a proper noun referring to W. PILLING RIEPE GMBH & CO
http://www.importgenius.com/shipments/w-pilling-riepe-gmbh-c...

Cecelia Murphy
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pilling boilers


Explanation:
Pillingkessel : Pilling boilers
[as stated at serial number 3 on http://srbija.aladin.info/includes/directory/p.htm ]


Pilling is probably a proper noun? You may like to check out other bilingual links on www.pilling-kesselfabrik.com:

W. Pilling Kesselfabrik -
seit 1873 traditionell der heimischen Industrie verbunden, fortschrittlich ent- wickelt, ein gut organisierter Betrieb, mit moderner technischer Ausrüstung und circa 100 hochqualifizierten Mit- arbeitern; heute ein weltweit bekanntes Unternehmen für die Fertigung von Spezialbehältern.

W. Pilling Kesselfabrik -
have been traditionally associated (since 1873) with local industry. With the aid of modern technology and a highly skilled workforce of approx.
100 people designing and manufac- turing kettles, tanks and specialised vessels, W. Pilling has progressively developed into a world-renowned company.
http://www.pilling-kesselfabrik.com/


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you Chetan! Tanks also to Cecilia and Harald!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs
  -> Danke nochmals, Harald :-)