KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PKNB Plättchen

English translation: PCBN (tool) tip


17:03 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: PKNB Plättchen
The ony context is: INDUSTRY. This concerns an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. Native speakers and experts please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:PCBN (tool) tip
Explanation:
I'm fairly certain that the PK part stands for polykristallin. The NB part is more problematical. Is there any chance that the term is actaully PKBN? In that case, the whole thing could stand for polykristallines kubisches Bornitrid [polycrystalline cubic boron nitride].

PKB (Polykristallines kubisches Bornitrid) 105 Polycrystalline boron nitride (PCB, PCBN)
http://deutschesfachbuch.de/info/detail.php?isbn=3808511540&...

The bare glossary format really does make things difficult. It is also possible that the NB part could refer to Nb - Niobium, in which case PKNB Plättchen would be translated as polycrystalline niobium sheet.
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I will take your suggestion to translate "polycrystalline niobium sheet" as niobium appeared in this glossary also.
Thank you for your support! Thanks also to Clare-Louise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3PKNB dieClare-Louise Smith
1 +1PCBN (tool) tip
Alison MacG


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PKNB die


Explanation:
However, PKNB is also a genetic code... so PKNB platelet is also possible if this is in a medical context.

Clare-Louise Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: The only context we have so far is "industry", so isn't this worth rather less than a CL 3?
15 hrs
  -> fair point, David... :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PCBN (tool) tip


Explanation:
I'm fairly certain that the PK part stands for polykristallin. The NB part is more problematical. Is there any chance that the term is actaully PKBN? In that case, the whole thing could stand for polykristallines kubisches Bornitrid [polycrystalline cubic boron nitride].

PKB (Polykristallines kubisches Bornitrid) 105 Polycrystalline boron nitride (PCB, PCBN)
http://deutschesfachbuch.de/info/detail.php?isbn=3808511540&...

The bare glossary format really does make things difficult. It is also possible that the NB part could refer to Nb - Niobium, in which case PKNB Plättchen would be translated as polycrystalline niobium sheet.


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
I will take your suggestion to translate "polycrystalline niobium sheet" as niobium appeared in this glossary also.
Thank you for your support! Thanks also to Clare-Louise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare-Louise Smith
4 hrs