KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Planprägewerkzeug

English translation: plane/planar embossing die


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planprägewerkzeug
English translation:plane/planar embossing die
Entered by: Clare-Louise Smith

17:03 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Planprägewerkzeug
The ony context is: INDUSTRY. This concerns an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. Native speakers and experts please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
plane/planar embossing die
Explanation:
see examples
Selected response from:

Clare-Louise Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so very much Clare-Louise! Thanks also to Chetan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plane/planar embossing dieClare-Louise Smith
3(face) roll marking toolcasper


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plane/planar embossing die


Explanation:
see examples


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2008045944&IA=US20070...
    Reference: http://www.wikipatents.com/gb/1434268.html
Clare-Louise Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so very much Clare-Louise! Thanks also to Chetan!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(face) roll marking tool


Explanation:
Planprägewerkzeug für CNC- und konventionelle Drehmaschinen für
Rechts- oder Linkslauf ohne Prägerolle.
Prägebereich von Ø30 - 400mm mit 4Kt.-Einspannschaft.

Face roll marking tool for CNC- and conventional lathes for right turn or left turn without marking wheel Ø30mm.
Marking range from Ø30 - 400mm with square shank.
http://tinyurl.com/669ux8




The Roll Marking Tool PWER/L is mounted like a turning tool and is designed to label turned parts directly on the CNC- or conventional lathes. The labeling takes place in seconds while the spindle is running with 4 - 8 m/min or by means of a C-Axis.
http://www.boeni-ag.com/e/markingtools/pwer.shtml



Please google for:
"roll marking tool"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147