KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Planverdeck

English translation: canvas top


17:05 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Planverdeck
The ony context is: INDUSTRY. This concerns an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. Native speakers and experts please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:canvas top
Explanation:
i.e. the roof of a 4x4 / soft top or similar.
Selected response from:

Clare-Louise Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so very much Clare-Louise! Thanks also to David, the translator from Russia and Cecilia! Thank you for all the time you put in helping me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1canvas topClare-Louise Smith
4sheeting; tarpaulin; tiltDavid Moore
Summary of reference entries provided
canvas cover
Сергей Лузан

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canvas top


Explanation:
i.e. the roof of a 4x4 / soft top or similar.


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q=planverdeck&um=1&i...
Clare-Louise Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so very much Clare-Louise! Thanks also to David, the translator from Russia and Cecilia! Thank you for all the time you put in helping me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecelia Murphy: or 'fabric top' - it doesn't have to be canvas I don't think
20 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheeting; tarpaulin; tilt


Explanation:
"Sheeting" is what comes immediately to my mind; it's a very general term and covers all types of material, in particular on lorries. The other are two also extremely common options, though the "tilt" is probably more commonly used for a canvas hood, rather than lorry sheeting.
"Canvas top" and "canvas cover" I would personally avoid, because as stated a "Verdeck" can be of any suitable material.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: canvas cover

Reference information:
looks like another valid possibility. Canvas, not fabric in the case as far as I can judge.
Feel like more inclined to canvas (even historically, at least :)

And don't forget to press "Images" :)
http://www.google.ru/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=...
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4ADBF_ru...
http://images.google.ru/images?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4ADBF...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24