KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Portalwaschanlagen

English translation: gantry car wash (systems)


16:36 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Portalwaschanlagen
Only context is: INDUSTRY! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated! Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:gantry car wash (systems)
Explanation:
I have seen these systems described as gantry car washes on several occasions - try googling it!
Selected response from:

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Peter! Thanks also to Chetan and Caspar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gantry car wash (systems)
Peter Ward
3wash portalcasper
4 -1tunnel car washesCaspar Zoeftig


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tunnel car washes


Explanation:
I would translate it in this way.

The patent (follow link) is one example of use of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-25 16:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps tunnel car wash systems sounds a little better.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006030139
Caspar Zoeftig
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  paya2008: I don't think it's necessarily car wash. I use *Portalwashanlagen* to clean metal parts before overmolding them with rubber or plastic. I couldn't come up with a better expression than *washing portal*...
11 mins
  -> I wasn't aware of any other use, so that's news to me. I would still stand by tunnel though as in my opinion this is more of a common term. Perhaps "tunnel washing systems".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wash portal


Explanation:
Autowaschanlage Portalwaschanlage
http://www.maschinensucher.de/ma2/A332230.html


car wash wash portal
http://www.machineseeker.com/A332230.html





Double wash portal [there's a picture here]
Self-propelled wash portal for trucks [there's a picture here]

Combination of two complete self-propelled ***wash portals*** reduces washing-cycle by half, what ensures maximal effectiveness and proftability.
http://www.damax.com.pl/english/myjnie.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gantry car wash (systems)


Explanation:
I have seen these systems described as gantry car washes on several occasions - try googling it!


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.com/prod/karcher/gantry-car-wash-5...
Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Peter! Thanks also to Chetan and Caspar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatM: yes, also see http://www.washtec-uk.com/SoftCare-Juno.4959.0.html
12 hrs