KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Positionierbare Absaugarme

English translation: positionable suction arms


16:36 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Positionierbare Absaugarme
Only context is: INDUSTRY! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated! Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:positionable suction arms
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

Caspar Zoeftig
Grading comment
Thank you for your support! Thanks also to Ellen and Caspar for putting so much time in helping me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adjustable extraction armpaya2008
4positionable sucking off (lever) armsEllen Kraus
4positionable suction armsCaspar Zoeftig


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positionable suction arms


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Caspar Zoeftig
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your support! Thanks also to Ellen and Caspar for putting so much time in helping me!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positionable sucking off (lever) arms


Explanation:
would be my suggestion in line with what I found in the web

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustable extraction arm


Explanation:
If it's about extract fumes, gases, etc. Specific applications might have different names, f.ex. the feeding a plastic injection press with a plastic granulate is called *vacuum feeder*, however in German it's also *Absaugung*.


    Reference: http://www.filtronic.se/data/datasheets/ARM/Armfolder_low.pd...
    Reference: http://www.okinternational.com/binary/manuals/BVX-200%20ML%2...
paya2008
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs
15 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren
9 hrs