KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Walzenbiegemaschine

English translation: roll bending machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Walzenbiegemaschine
English translation:roll bending machine
Entered by: Shrikant Pathak

06:54 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Walzenbiegemaschine
no help on leo- dict -proz
Shrikant Pathak
India
roll bending machine
Explanation:
or roll bender


http://www.globalsources.com/manufacturers/Roll-Bending-Mach...
http://www.acrotechinc.com/rllbnd.htm
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4roll bending machine
lisa23
4bending rolls or roller bending machinegdesai
4roller bending machineRobin Salmon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
walzenbiegemaschine
roll bending machine


Explanation:
or roll bender


http://www.globalsources.com/manufacturers/Roll-Bending-Mach...
http://www.acrotechinc.com/rllbnd.htm


    Reference: http://www.medfordtools.com/rmd/rollbenders/index.html
    Reference: http://www.vansantent.com/roll_benders.htm
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
4 mins

agree  John Owen: That's what we call them - for the forming of tubes
1 hr

agree  Rob Edwards
4 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walzenbiegemaschine
roller bending machine


Explanation:
"Walze" is a roller. The link below is Indian.
Could you maybe try to always provide the surrounding sentence or part of the table? That makes it easier for us to give a more accurate answer.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.indiamart.com/pipebendingmachineindia/who-we-are.html
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walzenbiegemaschine
bending rolls or roller bending machine


Explanation:
Two points:
1. Not enough context
2. W should be in upper case
In view of insufficient context, I offer both meanings. The former is what Langenscheidt says , the latter is what is stated under web reference. They both mean the same, although the first is a part the second is a complete device usnig the same part.


    Reference: http://www.maschinensucher.de/ma2/A359435.html
gdesai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish