KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Projizierdrücken

English translation: projection pressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projizierdrücken
English translation:projection pressing
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

20:23 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Projizierdrücken
The only context is INDUSTRY! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated! Experts and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
projection pressing
Explanation:

...as mentioned on the German and English website of a supplier:

http://www.wegmann.ch/metalfactory/services-provided/hot-pre...
http://www.wegmann.ch/metallwarenfabrik/leistungsangebot/war...

...you will also find some other web references for that!!
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
This would fit in the sequence of glossaries! Thanks also to "paya2008" and Ingeborg! I appreciate your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4projection pressing
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3flow turningpaya2008
Summary of reference entries provided
Hintergrund Info
Ingeborg Gowans

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow turning


Explanation:
The reference website of Ingeborg looks very similar to a *spinning* process. High accuracy spinning might be *shear spinning* (=*shear forming*), see the first link, or *flow turning* (=*flow forming*) in the second link.
However, I'm not sure if the difference is the same as it is between *Stufenweises Aufdrücken* and *Projizierstreckdrücken*.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shear_spinning
    Reference: http://www.pmfind.com/sheet-metal-spinning.asp
paya2008
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projection pressing


Explanation:

...as mentioned on the German and English website of a supplier:

http://www.wegmann.ch/metalfactory/services-provided/hot-pre...
http://www.wegmann.ch/metallwarenfabrik/leistungsangebot/war...

...you will also find some other web references for that!!

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
This would fit in the sequence of glossaries! Thanks also to "paya2008" and Ingeborg! I appreciate your support!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Hintergrund Info

Reference information:
http://www.weidenthaler.com/index.php?ID_mn=21&ID_sn=0&cont=...
leider noch nicht auf Engl. gefunden, aber vielleicht erhellt es den Vorgang ein wenig; mit Abb.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33