KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Punktabsaugung

English translation: local exhaust


19:11 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Punktabsaugung
The only context is INDUSTRY! This concerns excel files containing thousands of glossaries! Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:local exhaust
Explanation:
forum.dict.cc: Übersetzungsforum Deutsch-Englisch - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Сообщений: 39 - Авторов: 6 - Последнее сообщение: 3 июн 2007
Soviel ich weiß, ist jede Absaugung von Emisionen am Entstehungsort eine "local exhaust ventilation". Stimmt das? Ich dachte Punktabsaugung ...
forum.dict.cc/?pagenum=5608 - 48k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
[PDF] Forschung Projekt F 1919 - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
with hazardous substances such as storage, ventilation, local exhaust ventilation, ...... 200 (örtliche Absaugung/Punktabsaugung) ...
www.baua.de/nn_11598/de/Publikationen/Fachbeitraege/F1919,x... - Похожие страницы - Записать
[PDF] ILO - CIS OSH GLOSSARY - 1 - - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
local exhaust system. F. système (m) d'aspiration localisé. G. Einzelabsaugung ( f), örtliche Absaugung (f), ... für Einzelarbeitsstelle, Punktabsaugung (f) ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/products...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 21:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&q="local exhaust&btnG=Goog...
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you Harald! Thanks also to the translator from Russia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5source capture
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4local exhaust
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local exhaust


Explanation:
forum.dict.cc: Übersetzungsforum Deutsch-Englisch - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Сообщений: 39 - Авторов: 6 - Последнее сообщение: 3 июн 2007
Soviel ich weiß, ist jede Absaugung von Emisionen am Entstehungsort eine "local exhaust ventilation". Stimmt das? Ich dachte Punktabsaugung ...
forum.dict.cc/?pagenum=5608 - 48k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
[PDF] Forschung Projekt F 1919 - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
with hazardous substances such as storage, ventilation, local exhaust ventilation, ...... 200 (örtliche Absaugung/Punktabsaugung) ...
www.baua.de/nn_11598/de/Publikationen/Fachbeitraege/F1919,x... - Похожие страницы - Записать
[PDF] ILO - CIS OSH GLOSSARY - 1 - - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
local exhaust system. F. système (m) d'aspiration localisé. G. Einzelabsaugung ( f), örtliche Absaugung (f), ... für Einzelarbeitsstelle, Punktabsaugung (f) ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/products...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 21:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&q="local exhaust&btnG=Goog...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q=%22local+exhau...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Harald! Thanks also to the translator from Russia!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
source capture


Explanation:

...seems to be the technical term, at least it is used on this US manufacturer's website and you find loads of respective net references:
English: http://www.plymovent.com/templates/Page____9596.aspx
German: http://www.plymovent.com/templates/Page____3846.aspx

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36