KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PVC-Schächte

English translation: PVC shafts


20:19 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: PVC-Schächte
The only context is INDUSTRY! This concerns excel files containing thousands of glossaries! Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:PVC shafts
Explanation:
Gets a number of Google hits.

PVC shafts are solid 1/8" PVC plastic construction for increased safety around machinery and underground utilities. Packed in bundles of 50. ...
www.gemplers.com/product/127760/50-4x5-Stake-Flags-w-18-PVC...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you very much Armorel! Thanks also to Johannes and Andrew! I truly appreciate your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PVC manholes
Johannes Gleim
3 +1PVC shafts
Armorel Young


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PVC Schächte
PVC shafts


Explanation:
Gets a number of Google hits.

PVC shafts are solid 1/8" PVC plastic construction for increased safety around machinery and underground utilities. Packed in bundles of 50. ...
www.gemplers.com/product/127760/50-4x5-Stake-Flags-w-18-PVC...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you very much Armorel! Thanks also to Johannes and Andrew! I truly appreciate your support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Unless used for sewers, apparently.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PVC Schächte
PVC manholes


Explanation:
if used for sewers.

manhole = Einstieg, Einsteigschacht, Schacht, Mannloch
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=thMx..&search=manhole

The work to be done under these Specifications and the accompanying drawings consist of the furnishing of all labor, material, accessories and equipment necessary to construct storm sewers in the City of Fargo.
...
2.5. MANHOLES
2.5.1. MATERIAL
Precast manholes shall meet the requirements of ASTM C478. Precast segmental blocks shall be manufactured in accordance with ASTM C-139. The blocks shall form an 8" wall thickness. Brick
shall be clay or concrete, uniform in size and texture and meeting ASTM Specifications for sewer brick. Brick manholes shall have prior approval from the engineer.
Either monolithic manhole style boot connectors factory installed at the proper elevation and direction or concrete to PVC pipe adapters shall be used to connect PVC pipe to the manhole.
PVC manhole adapter shall be GPK Products or approved equal.
http://www.ci.fargo.nd.us/attachments/f3795843-930a-460e-9a7...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323