KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Taktschleuse

English translation: double-flap (batching) valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Taktschleuse
English translation:double-flap (batching) valve
Entered by: John Jory

21:32 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Taktschleuse
The only context is INDUSTRIE! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. The sequence of glossaries is the following:
Industrie Tagungsservice
Industrie Tail-Lifts
Industrie Taktrundtische
Industrie Taktschleusen
Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you.
Ingrid Moore
double-flap (batching) valve
Explanation:
Diese Geräte werden zur Dosierung (batching, nicht dosing) von Material in einem vorgegebenen Takt verwendet.

Auf dieser Website werden Taktschleusen gezeigt:
http://www.alpinehosokawa.com/02powder/exampl/chemical/abras...

Die gleiche Seite auf englisch nennt die Dinger einfach 'flap valves'. Da es aber immer zwei Klappen/Schieber sind, müsste es 'double flap valve' heißen:
www.alpinehosokawa.com/engl/02powder/exampl/chemical/abrasi...
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Ach John! Du rettest mich wieder einmal! Danke auch dafür! Ein schönes Wochenende!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3double-flap (batching) valve
John Jory
3Takt sluice (control valve)
Veronika McLaren
Summary of reference entries provided
might help in the future?
Ingeborg Gowans

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Takt sluice (control valve)


Explanation:
It appears that the word takt is used in English.


    Reference: http://www.warex-valve.com/upload/media/GB_Takt_und_Drucksch...
Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: The English on this German website is atrocious. 'Tact sluice' sounds too much like a literal translation to me.
23 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double-flap (batching) valve


Explanation:
Diese Geräte werden zur Dosierung (batching, nicht dosing) von Material in einem vorgegebenen Takt verwendet.

Auf dieser Website werden Taktschleusen gezeigt:
http://www.alpinehosokawa.com/02powder/exampl/chemical/abras...

Die gleiche Seite auf englisch nennt die Dinger einfach 'flap valves'. Da es aber immer zwei Klappen/Schieber sind, müsste es 'double flap valve' heißen:
www.alpinehosokawa.com/engl/02powder/exampl/chemical/abrasi...

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Ach John! Du rettest mich wieder einmal! Danke auch dafür! Ein schönes Wochenende!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: might help in the future?

Reference information:
http://www.fachlexika.de/technik/mechatronik/mechatronik_ed.... found this site which might be of help. I found several websites (German/English) and I'm almost sure it might be "air shut-off valve, but reallymeed more confirmation before I put this in as an answer. hope it helps, good luck

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33