KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schwertstift

English translation: diamon shaped pin


13:58 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwertstift
"Aufnahmepunkt mit einem ziehbaren Schwertstift"

This is a hole in a metal frame. Others just have "adjustable bolts" but this has a larger, square hole and a Schwertstift rather than just a Stift.
Any ideas?
wpwpwpwp
English translation:diamon shaped pin
Explanation:
I found two manuals DE/UK-EN that describe how to position frames. The Schwertstift is referred to as a "diamond shaped pin". Like your text, William, those two describe how the Schwertstift differs in form. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4diamon shaped pin
Jochen König
3carrier pinxxxPeter Manda


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diamon shaped pin


Explanation:
I found two manuals DE/UK-EN that describe how to position frames. The Schwertstift is referred to as a "diamond shaped pin". Like your text, William, those two describe how the Schwertstift differs in form. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://efa.misumi.jp/voice/DE/pdf/de05_r4.pdf
    Reference: http://efa.misumi.jp/voice/UK/pdf/uk05_r4.pdf
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: just make the correction for entry in glossary (if applicable) diamon"d"
23 mins
  -> Oops, my bad :) Thank you, Ingeborg!

agree  Inge Meinzer
27 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Ken Cox: A diamond can also be a square, depending on how you look at it (its orientation) and its proportions. Also, one source I found indicates that the purpose of the shape is to provide some positional tolerance.
52 mins

agree  jccantrell: This is pretty good. I was going to suggest "tapered" but this might be better.
1 hr

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrier pin


Explanation:
or centerboard pin

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10