KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Zwangszylinder

English translation: forced steering cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwangszylinder
English translation:forced steering cylinder
Entered by: roak

21:39 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Zwangszylinder
Fahren Sie mit dem Trägerfahrzeug soweit wie notwendig nach vor und hängen den Grader in die Konsole mittels aufheben der Graderschare ein. Achten Sie darauf, dass die Gradersteuerung auch eingeschaltet ist. (linker Schalter muss nach rechts zeigen und das rote Licht „Arbeit“ muss leuchten)
Schalten Sie am gelben Steuerkasten den mittleren Schalter nach rechts (gelbes Licht „Zwang“ muss leuchten) und betätigen Sie am Joystick den mittleren Kreuzschalthebel nach links. Der Zwangszylinder wird sich dadurch raus drücken und die Konsole bewegt sich so lange nach vorne, bis der Fanghaken an der Führungskonsole vom Trägerfahrzeug anliegt.

The Zwang (already asked a while ago) and the Zwangszylinder seem to be having the same sense so to say. Can someone help with this too? Many Thanks in advance!
roak
United States
forced steering cylinder
Explanation:
in the link
http://www.pthproducts.com/speedgrader.htm
a grader can be operated with forced steering ("Zwangslenkung")
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forced steering cylinderVittorio Ferretti
3thrust cylinder, hydraulic ram
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zwangszylinder (in the given context)
forced steering cylinder


Explanation:
in the link
http://www.pthproducts.com/speedgrader.htm
a grader can be operated with forced steering ("Zwangslenkung")

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Many Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans-agrar: If the context involves the forced steering system (check with client) then this is the term
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zwangszylinder (Druckzylinder in the given context)
thrust cylinder, hydraulic ram


Explanation:
under http://www.hewlett.co.nz/documents/PTH_speedgrader_GB_000.pd...
you will find a speed grader with a yellow control box and German inscriptions and indicators for Strasse (green), Arbeit (red), Links (white), Rechts (white), Automatik (yellow), knobs for Lenkung, Druck, Zusatz, etc.)

According to one form of this invention there is provided a grader having at least two grader blades, each blade being positioned to effect grading of a part only of a being graded surface, each blade being supported by a respective leg for each blade each of which is joined to a support frame by a pivot connection, the position of the blade being maintained in a forward most position by an hydraulic ram the pressure of which is governed by hydraulic pressure of fluid within the ram which fluid is hydraulically connected for each of the rams to an accumulator so that the hydraulic pressure in the ram is substantially the pressure within the accumulator.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6206106/description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-19 01:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of German terms are dubious, e.g. Konsole, Graderschare (Planierschild), Zwang (Druck). As German I would use other words.

Straßenhobel (Grader [Abb. 12]) werden mit ihrem universell beweglichen Planierschild zum Verteilen von Material und für die Oberflächenbearbeitung eingesetzt.
http://www.munichre.com/publications/302-00960_de.pdf


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 319