KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Eindehnen

English translation: pass fit


15:39 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
German term or phrase: Eindehnen
Installation of a bearing.
"Wir empfehlen das Eindehnen durch Kühlen des Lagers ..."
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
English translation:pass fit
Explanation:
per Asea Brown Boveri 'Electric Motors'

We recommend cooling of the bearing to assist with the pass fit.

It's not the bearing that gets 'shrunk' by cooling, it's the cooling of the bearing that makes the "process" (pass fit) possible
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks. This was a toughie since both answers were correct, but I did decide to go with "pass fitting" rather than shrinking of the joint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shrinking
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1pass fitgangels


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shrinking


Explanation:
cooling the bearing should cause it to shrink as opposed to expand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shrink fitting would be the process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We recommend that the bearing be shrunk by cooling it.
Or: We recommend that you cool the bearing in order to shrink it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
3 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

agree  Hermann
1 day18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass fit


Explanation:
per Asea Brown Boveri 'Electric Motors'

We recommend cooling of the bearing to assist with the pass fit.

It's not the bearing that gets 'shrunk' by cooling, it's the cooling of the bearing that makes the "process" (pass fit) possible

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks. This was a toughie since both answers were correct, but I did decide to go with "pass fitting" rather than shrinking of the joint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
41 mins