KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rhönradausführung

English translation: rhonrad-type


13:56 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine Tools
German term or phrase: Rhönradausführung
werkstück-wendeeinrichtung (röhnradausführung) manuell betätigt
selheller
English translation:rhonrad-type
Explanation:
It's called rhonrad in English, too. There is a Japanese tool maker who shows that, when you input rhonrad type/design. I cannot copy the address.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a picture on the website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Hermann,

I meant to say \"Neutral\". Carousel is something completely different i.e. used for feeding bottles into washers and the like, it\'s as you say a feed mechanism open to one side only whereas a rhonrad is open to both sides.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vertical carousel
Hermann
4gyro-wheelgangels
3rhonrad-type
EdithK


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rhonrad-type


Explanation:
It's called rhonrad in English, too. There is a Japanese tool maker who shows that, when you input rhonrad type/design. I cannot copy the address.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a picture on the website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Hermann,

I meant to say \"Neutral\". Carousel is something completely different i.e. used for feeding bottles into washers and the like, it\'s as you say a feed mechanism open to one side only whereas a rhonrad is open to both sides.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: looked at all the examples of a rhonrad and you might well be right - but the name might not ring a bell with everyone.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gyro-wheel


Explanation:
per Muret-Sanders encyclopedia

work specimen - turning facility (gyro-wheel design), manually operated

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: i think here more of a fast spinning Kreiselrad - which would fit here -- it is a mechanism to turn the piece to be machined.
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical carousel


Explanation:
i would call it that ... it describes this type of wheel best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also find carousel feed assemblies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:31:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my neutral under Klaus: it should read \'which would not fit here\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the wheel is not \'vertical\' then yopu have to stick to \'carousel\' alone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 09:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site refers to carousel - though only relating to \'tool change\'

http://www.primrose-eng.co.uk/home/services/plant_and_equipm...

I am not so sure whether a carousel is only open to one side only as Edith points out above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 09:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional info: a Werkstück is often referred to as \'job\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 09:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Edith:

A carousel feed can also be loaded from one side and products removed from the other side.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
11 mins
  -> danke ... manchmal dauert es etwas lange, bis das licht aufgeht :-)