KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

beaufschlagend (mechanical)

English translation: transfer or transmit (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beaufschlagen (mechanical)
English translation:transfer or transmit (in this context)
Entered by: John Jory

22:38 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical
German term or phrase: beaufschlagend (mechanical)
A soil compacting device:
"mit einem ein Bodenkontaktelement beaufschlagenden Schwingungserreger"; also, "Ein Antrieb treibt einen Schwingungserreger an, der eine eine Bodenkontaktplatte beaufschlagende Schwingung erregt."
I've always been uncertain about this term. Sometimes (e.g. electrical contexts) I give "charge" for "beaufschlagen," but I am not sure if that works in this context. thanks for any input.
Jeb Bishop
transfers or transmits the oscillations
Explanation:
The description fits a vibratory plate compactor.
These machines have an exciter to produce the mechanical vibrations (oscillations) which are then transferred/transmitted to the compaction plate at the bottom of the machine. They are used to compact the backfill of trenches or any other excavation.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thanks -- I'll have to reword a bit to use 'transfers' but it does seem to capture the meaning well.
--Jeb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transfers or transmits the oscillations
John Jory
4answergangels
4exert pressure onTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exert pressure on


Explanation:
might work

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: pressure and vibration are different things, I'm afraid
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
a drive operates a vibration exciter, which will cause vibrations on a ground contact plate (a better word may be ground backstop)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 129

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfers or transmits the oscillations


Explanation:
The description fits a vibratory plate compactor.
These machines have an exciter to produce the mechanical vibrations (oscillations) which are then transferred/transmitted to the compaction plate at the bottom of the machine. They are used to compact the backfill of trenches or any other excavation.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
thanks -- I'll have to reword a bit to use 'transfers' but it does seem to capture the meaning well.
--Jeb